ICONIC AMERICA @ NEW YORK CITY · 6 EDUCATION CREDITS

Experience Iconic America in
New York City

Explore the landmarks, neighborhoods and stories that have shaped America while earning all 6 credits in one unforgettable New York City experience.

Learning Across America students on the Brooklyn Bridge
In-Person DatesMAR 12–14In person in New York City
Credits6 CREDITS72 credit hours
Course Fee$639$500 reserves your place
Host family contribution may apply
ThemeICONIC AMERICACulture, landmarks and stories
ICONIC AMERICA @ NEW YORK CITY

See the City. Discover the Story.

What makes America iconic? Famous landmarks, cultural traditions, big ideas and unforgettable experiences all come together in New York City.

Explore the people, places and traditions that helped shape the American story. Along the way, discover how diversity, ambition, opportunity and reinvention come to life in one of the world’s most recognizable cities.

Complete all 6 credits with one unforgettable New York City experience.

Coming on your own? Even better. Most au pairs arrive without knowing anyone. You’ll meet your group, explore together and share the New York City experience from day one.
WHAT YOUR TUITION COVERS

What Your $639 Tuition Covers

Your tuition includes memorable New York experiences — plus everything you need to complete all 6 credits.

🍽️Welcome lunchMeet your group and begin the New York experience together.
🚇7-day unlimited transit passTravel on New York City subways and buses.
🏙️SUMMIT One VanderbiltExperience unforgettable skyline views.
🎭RiseNYJourney through the city’s past and enjoy its soaring flyover ride.
🗽Statue of Liberty cruiseSee downtown Manhattan and the Statue of Liberty from the water.
📚Course costsRegistration, materials and activity fees.

Airfare, accommodations and meals other than those listed are not included.

YOUR COURSE AT A GLANCE

Course Schedule

In-person March 12–14, 2027. All times are Eastern time.

FEBRUARY

Self-Paced Online

Your journey begins with a flexible, self-paced online module available starting in February. Complete the activities and shared assignments at your own pace, whenever they fit your schedule.

SUNDAY, MARCH 7

Know Before You Go — Zoom

6:30 p.m.–9:30 p.m.
Meet your teacher and classmates, review the weekend plan and get answers to your travel and course questions.

FRIDAY, MARCH 12

Welcome to New York City

1:00 p.m.–8:00 p.m. · In Person
Meet your group near the 9/11 Memorial, begin exploring downtown Manhattan and enjoy the included welcome lunch.

SATURDAY, MARCH 13

Landmarks + City Stories

9:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m. · In Person
Experience New York’s neighborhoods, landmarks and cultural stories while traveling on foot and by public transportation.

SUNDAY, MARCH 14

Iconic New York + Course Wrap-Up

9:00 a.m.–3:00 p.m. · In Person
Continue your exploration of the city’s most memorable places, reflect on what you’ve learned and complete the in-person portion of your experience.

Tuition Details

Use Your Host Family Education Contribution

  • Most au pairs receive up to $500 from their host families to use toward their education requirement.
  • Many students choose to apply this contribution toward this course.

You may reserve your place with a $500 deposit. The remaining balance is due by February 10, 2027.

The tuition price does not include airfare to/from New York City, accommodations, or meals other than those listed.

Earn Your Towson University Certificate

Once you successfully complete the course, you’ll earn 6 credits / 72 credit hours.

Your Certificate of Completion will be issued by Towson University, an accredited post-secondary institution, typically within 10 days after all course requirements have been completed.

You’ll have up to three weeks after the course to complete and submit your post-course assignment.

Cancellation & Transfer Policies

We understand that plans sometimes change. Your refund, course-credit or transfer options depend on how far in advance you make the change.

If You Cancel
  • 22 or more days before the first class: Full refund.
  • 21–11 days: Full refund less a $50 cancellation fee.
  • 10–6 days: Learning Across America course credit equal to tuition paid, less a $75 cancellation fee; valid one year and transferable.
  • 5 or fewer days: No refund or course credit.
Transfers

Transfer your enrollment in the same course to another au pair at no charge with notice at least 3 days before the course begins.

  • 22+ days: no fee
  • 21–11 days: $25
  • 10–6 days: $50
  • 5 or fewer days: not permitted
How to Cancel

Email Learning Across America directly from the enrolled student’s email address, using “Attention: Cancellation of Course” as the subject line.

Ready to experience iconic New York City?

Reserve Your Spot
 
Top